Journal metric profile

ISME Journal

Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor, five-year Impact Factor, quartile, category rank, publisher, identifiers and citation profile for the 2025 metric year.

JCR-based Impact Factor 10.000 2025 metric year
5-Year Impact Factor 12.500 Longer citation window
JCR Quartile Q1 Subject-category quartile
JCR Category Rank 5/200 Recorded category rank

ISME Journal JCR impact factor overview

Automatically generated from the journal record shown on this page.

Page reviewed August 6, 2026

Clarivate JCR impact factor overview

ISME Journal is listed in this directory with bibliometric information for 2025. It is published by OXFORD UNIV PRESS. The database records a Journal Impact Factor of 10.000, presented as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based metric. Its listed JCR Impact Factor quartile is Q1.

Ranking and quartile

The recorded JCR Impact Factor category rank is 5 out of 200 journals in its listed category. A Q1 designation describes the journal’s position within its subject category; it should not be used as a direct measure of the quality of an individual article.

Citation profile

The record contains 41,718 total citations, 254 total articles, 269 citable items. The five-year Impact Factor is 12.500, which is 2.500 points above the listed standard Journal Impact Factor. These values use different citation windows and should be interpreted together rather than as a direct trend. The Journal Impact Factor without journal self-citations is recorded as 9.500. The Journal Citation Indicator is listed as 2.890.

Citation half-life

The cited half-life is recorded as 7.5 years, describing the median age of articles cited in the reporting year. The citing half-life is 8.3 years, reflecting the median age of references used by the journal’s articles.

Journal identifiers and verification

ISME Journal is identified in this record by print ISSN 1751-7362 and electronic ISSN 1751-7370. Use the ISSN when checking library catalogues, publisher records, indexing databases, or the official Clarivate Journal Citation Reports entry.

Complete journal information

All values below come directly from the database record.

Journal nameISME Journal
Abbreviated journalISME J
PublisherOXFORD UNIV PRESS
Metric year2025
Overall rank557
ISSN1751-7362
eISSN1751-7370
Total cites41,718
Total articles254
Citable items269
Cited half-life7.5 years
Citing half-life8.3 years
JCR-based Journal Impact Factor10.000
5-Year Impact Factor12.500
Impact Factor without journal self-cites9.500
Journal Citation Indicator2.890
JCR Impact Factor quartileQ1
JCR category rank5/200
Database record updated

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2025 JCR-based Journal Impact Factor of ISME Journal?

The Journal Impact Factor recorded in this directory as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based value for ISME Journal is 10.000 for the 2025 metric year.

What quartile is ISME Journal?

ISME Journal is listed in quartile Q1. Quartiles describe a journal’s position within a subject category and should be interpreted within that field.

Who publishes ISME Journal?

ISME Journal is listed as being published by OXFORD UNIV PRESS.

Can a JCR Journal Impact Factor be used to judge an individual article?

No. The Journal Impact Factor is a journal-level citation measure reported in Clarivate Journal Citation Reports. It does not measure the quality, reliability or influence of every individual article published by that journal.

Additional records from the same publisher or with a similar listed JCR Impact Factor.